stearyl erucate
octadecyl (Z)-docos-13-enoate
Identification
| Name | stearyl erucate |
| IUPAC | octadecyl (Z)-docos-13-enoate |
| CAS Number | 86601-84-5 |
| EINECS | 289-256-4 |
| FDA UNII | 7348T50QAK |
| Molecular Formula | C40 H78 O2 |
| Molecular Weight | 591.06006000 |
Regulatory
Physical Properties
| Assay | 95.00 to 100.00 |
| Food Chemicals Codex Listed | No |
| Boiling Point | 627.78 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg (est) |
| Flash Point | 88.00 °F. TCC ( 31.00 °C. ) (est) |
| logP (o/w) | 19.319 (est) |
| Soluble in | water, 4.091e-014 mg/L @ 25 °C (est) |
Cosmetic Information
| CosIng | cosmetic data |
| Cosmetic Uses | skin conditioning - emollient |
No sensory data available
Safety Information
| Oral/Parenteral Toxicity | Not determined |
| Dermal Toxicity | Not determined |
| Inhalation Toxicity | Not determined |
GHS Classification
['GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)', 'GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements']
Safety in Use
| Category | emollients, viscosity controlling |
| Recommendation for stearyl erucate usage levels up to | not for fragrance use. |
| Recommendation for stearyl erucate flavor usage levels up to | not for flavor use. |
No supplier data available
Potential Uses
Natural Occurrence
Synonyms
octadecyl (Z)-docos-13-enoate
Try the PubMed Search.