trilauryl citrate
1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, tridodecyl ester
Identification
| Name | trilauryl citrate |
| CAS Number | 65277-53-4 |
| EINECS | 265-671-6 |
| FDA UNII | OW111W8S5O |
| Molecular Formula | C42 H80 O7 |
| Molecular Weight | 697.09400000 |
| Nikkaji Number | J307.361K |
Regulatory
Physical Properties
| Assay | 95.00 to 100.00 |
| Food Chemicals Codex Listed | No |
| Soluble in | water, 1.612e-011 mg/L @ 25 °C (est) |
Cosmetic Information
| CosIng | cosmetic data |
| Cosmetic Uses | skin conditioning |
No sensory data available
Safety Information
| Oral/Parenteral Toxicity | Not determined |
| Dermal Toxicity | Not determined |
| Inhalation Toxicity | Not determined |
GHS Classification
['GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)', 'GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements']
Safety in Use
| Category | emollients, skin conditioning |
| Recommendation for trilauryl citrate usage levels up to | not for fragrance use. |
| Recommendation for trilauryl citrate flavor usage levels up to | not for flavor use. |
No supplier data available
Potential Uses
Natural Occurrence
Synonyms
citric acid, tridodecyl ester
2-
hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid, tridodecyl ester
1,2,3-
propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, tridodecyl ester
tridodecyl 2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylate
Try the PubMed Search.