sesamum indicum oil unsaponifiables
fraction of sesame oil which is not saponified in the refining recovery of sesame oil fatty acids, sesamum indicum l., pedaliaceae
Identification
| Name | sesamum indicum oil unsaponifiables |
| CAS Number | 8008-74-0 |
| FDA UNII | Search |
Regulatory
Physical Properties
| Food Chemicals Codex Listed | No |
Cosmetic Information
| CosIng | cosmetic data |
| Cosmetic Uses | hair conditioning |
No sensory data available
Safety Information
| Oral/Parenteral Toxicity | Not determined |
| Dermal Toxicity | Not determined |
| Inhalation Toxicity | Not determined |
GHS Classification
['GHS Classification in accordance with 29 CFR 1910 (OSHA HCS)', 'GHS Label elements, including precautionary statements']
Safety in Use
| Category | cosmetic agents |
| Recommendation for sesamum indicum oil unsaponifiables usage levels up to | not for fragrance use. |
| Recommendation for sesamum indicum oil unsaponifiables flavor usage levels up to | not for flavor use. |
No supplier data available
Potential Uses
Natural Occurrence
Synonyms
fraction of sesame oil which is not saponified in the refining recovery of sesame oil fatty acids, sesamum indicum l., pedaliaceae
sesame oil unsaponifiables
PubMed:
Amended safety assessment of Sesamum indicum (sesame) seed oil, hydrogenated sesame seed oil, Sesamum indicum (sesame) oil unsaponifiables, and sodium sesameseedate.